SECURITY & CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY


SECURITY

Brooks Bingham Clothing protects your online order and registration information by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts all your order information to avoid the decoding of that information by anyone other than Brooks Bingham Clothing. The secure mode begins when you initiate your order. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL line of your browser when accessing a secure service. The first characters of the site address will change from "HTTP" to "https". Some versions of the browsers and some firewalls don't permit communication through secure servers. In that case, you'll be unable to connect to the server so you won't have to worry about mistakenly placing an order through an unsecured connection.


PRIVACY

We respect your privacy and. Therefore, Brooks Bingham Clothing will not sell or rent the personal information you provide to us to any third party you do not wish us to do so. Upon your request, we will not share your personal information with any unaffiliated third party. We may make our mailing list available to carefully screened companies whose products and services might interest you. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, or for us to share your information with any third parties as described above, please contact us via email, phone, fax or mail (below). Include your name and address as it was supplied to us, and indicate "Do Not Share".

Brooks Bingham Clothing may exchange information with its subsidiaries and other affiliated companies, and with other carefully selected vendors and business partners with whom we work. This includes firms that perform fraud prevention/detection services; assist us in providing our products and services to you; assist in maintaining and managing customer information to provide customer and internet services; take and fulfill orders; conduct Brooks Bingham Clothing promotions and surveys, or help us in more efficiently communicating with our clients. All companies that act on our behalf are contractually obligated to keep all information confidential and to use the customer information only to provide the services we ask them to perform for you and us. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors. We may disclose Personal Information we collect from you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary (a) to obey the law or comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates; (b) to protect and defend our rights or property or the rights or property of other users of our Site; or (c) to act in an emergency to protect the personal safety of users of our Site or the public. If you register with us to receive promotional emails or postal mailings, you agree that Brooks Bingham Clothing may transfer your information to its international Brooks Bingham Clothing affiliates who may send you communications directly, depending on your location.

Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to the buyer as a result of the sale of stock or substantially all of the assets of Brooks Bingham Clothing, whether by merger, acquisition, or similar or related transactions or in the event of a liquidation of the property of the company.

We will add you to our mailing list when you supply us with your address. If you do not wish to receive our e-catalog, please contact us via email, phone, fax or mail (below). Include your name and address as it was supplied to us, and indicate "Do Not Mail".

If you have chosen not to receive email or postal mailings from Brooks Bingham Clothing prior to your participation in a contest, sweepstakes, promotion or survey, you may still receive information from Brooks Bingham Clothing in connection with such activity if you register for or participate in it. You may also choose not to take part in contests, sweepstakes, promotions or surveys if you do not wish to receive information about Brooks Bingham Clothing or share your information with Brooks Bingham Clothing and the other companies sponsoring such activities at any time by contacting us by either email, phone or post mail.

If you reach Brooks Bingham Clothing.com from a link on another website or search engine, information about your visit to Brooks Bingham Clothing.com may be collected by the provider of the referring internet site. You are encouraged to review the Privacy & Security Statement of these other websites (or search engines). You can avoid this by entering Brooks Bingham Clothing.com directly into the address field of your browser.


INFORMATION COLLECTED

Brooks Bingham Clothing respects its customers and values their privacy. We collect customer information to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests, and promotions. Brooks Bingham Clothing recognizes that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

Brooks Bingham Clothing collects information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone and credit card numbers) that you provide when you place an order, join our mailing list, register with us or participate in a contest, promotion or survey. We also maintain a record of your product interests and your purchases online and in our stores.

To serve you better, the information you supply to us is added to our customer database. We will add you to our mailing list. From time to time, you may receive periodic mailings or emails from us about new products and services, discounts, special promotions or upcoming events. If you do not want to receive such emails or mailings from us, please contact us via email, phone, fax or mail (our numbers and addresses are listed below). You may unsubscribe from our email list directly on the website. Telephone numbers are only used to contact you regarding an order placed with Brooks Bingham Clothing. They are not used for any promotional purpose(s).

We can combine information you give us online as well as information about your product interests and purchases. Also, we may combine information you provide with demographic information that is publicly available. We use this combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us and to communicate with you by email or postal mail about our products, services, contests and promotions that may be of interest to you.


UPDATING OR CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION

If at any time you want to update or change your information, simply sign on to Brooks Bingham Clothing.com as usual, and click on MEMBER REGISTRATION on the navigation bar. Once logged in, you will see OPTIONS where you will be able to change any personal information.

If at any time you would like us to update your personal information or remove you from our email or postal mailing lists, feel free to contact us (below). Please be sure to include your email address, full name, and password.


COOKIES

We use "cookies" to enhance your experience with our site. Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g. to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. But to take full advantage of the www.Brooks Bingham Clothing.com experience, we recommend that you leave them turned on.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13 and has registered without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files. Please note: we may nevertheless maintain a record of that person's name and address in a "do not register" file to avoid subsequent registration by a child under the age of 13.


CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

Brooks Bingham Clothing may update this Privacy & Security Statement from time to time. When we make changes, we will post them here. You may wish to check this section from time to time because by visiting our website you agree to accept any such changes to these policies. Except as otherwise mentioned herein, the Privacy & Security Statement only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our website.


USER CONSENT

By providing any Personal Information to Brooks Bingham Clothing, all users, including, without limitation, users in all foreign countries, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such Personal Information across international borders in accordance with Brooks Bingham Clothing' standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in the United States of America.


PLEASE CONTACT US

If for any reason you're not quite comfortable shopping online, have questions about our policies, or would prefer to make your purchase via Email.

 

By Email: customerservice@brooksbingham.com

Effective as of Sep 22nd , 2018

close Shopping Cart
close Shopping Cart

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password